MCLE Classes & Events

Tuesday, November 12, 2019: Winter CEQA Update

Rescheduled; Date TBD Friday, November 15, 2019 & Saturday, November 16, 2019: Comprehensive Family Law Practice Series - The Family Law Trial—Start to Finish

Tuesday, November 19, 2019: Firearms, Ammunition, and the Law

Thursday, November 21, 2019: After the Fire - Helping Homeowners Pursue Construction Defect Claims

EVENT - Tuesday, December 3, 2019: Pro Bono Awards & SCBA General Membership Meeting

Friday, December 6, 2019: Mortgage Financing, Strategies in Divorce

Wednesday, December 11, 2019: Workplace Safety and Related Best HR Practices in the Wake of Mass Violence For Attorneys and their Clients

EVENT - Thursday, December 12, 2019: Holiday Mixer – Honoring SCBA’s Past Presidents

Tuesday, January 7, 2020: Ethical Cannabis Practice

Thursday, January 9, 2020: Cal-OSHA Update

Tuesday, January 28, 2020 : Traversing Cultural Differences in the Legal Profession

Wednesday, January 29, 2020: Recent Developments in Labor & Employment Law

EVENT - Friday, January 31, 2020: Presiding Judge’s Luncheon

Monday, February 3, 2020: 2020 New Laws and Forms for Civil, Family, and Probate

Thursday, February 20, 2020: The Nuts and Bolts of the Sale of a Business

Friday, February 21, 2020: Legislation “ABCs” and Carve-Outs to Employment After Dynamex and AB5

. ~ . ~ . ~ . ~ . ~ . ~ .
FOLLOW SCBA ON:

Facebook

LinkedIn

. ~ . ~ . ~ . ~ . ~ . ~ .

REX SATER AWARD

The Family Law Section of the Sonoma County Bar Association accepts the Nominations for “The Rex Sater Award” for Excellence in Family Law. Each year, this award is given to an individual or group who has contributed to improving the practice of Family Law in Sonoma County.

The plaque commemorating the award states: “Judge Sater’s legacy to Sonoma County is his belief that people hold the answers to their family conflict locked in their own hearts….The ‘Systems’ primary duty should be to help those people find their own answers….”

Previous Honorees:

Michael Lentz (1997)
Commissioner Jeanne Buckley (1998)
Steven Neustadter (1999)
Patricia Lansdowne (2000)
Kids’ Turn (2001)
Amy Rodney (2002)
Catherine Conner (2003)
Peggy Schmeck (2004)
Commissioner Cynthia Denenholz (2005)
No Award (2006)
Debbie Lamb (2007)
Judge Arnold Rosenfield (2008)
Commissioner Louise Bayles-Fightmaster (2009)
No Award (2010)
Jeanne Miskel (2011)
Dana Schneider (2012)
Judge James Bertoli (2013)
John Johnson (2014)
William Doty (2015)
Judge Cerena Wong (Ret.) (2016)
No Award (2017)
Justice Donald B. King (2018)
Daniel B. Pickar, Ph.D. (2019)